• ru
  • Program

    Arctic Shipbuilding
    International Forum

    June 14-15 th , 2018 Arkhangelsk
    Organizers: Government of Arkhangelsk Region, Shipbuilding and Arctic Marine Engineering Cluster in Arkhangelsk Region, Association of oil and gas suppliers Sozvezdye

    PROGRAMME: June 14, 2018

    09:00 – 09:30Forum opening

     Welcome speech by the Governor of Arkhangelsk region

     

    09:30 – 11:00Investment

     Themes: Prospects and tendencies of the Russian shipbuilding industry; Support from federal and regional governments to the shipbuilding sector
    Guest speakers: RF Ministry of Commerce and Industry; RF Ministry of Transport, Government of Arkhangelsk Region; Industrial Development Fund; and VneshEconomBank (Bank for Development and Foreign Economic Affairs), United Shipbuilding Corporation

     

    11:00 – 11:30Coffee break


    11:30 – 12:30Strategy

    Themes: Ships to service the Arctic offshore projects and to support research activities, mineral cargo transportation, passenger transportation, and fishery fleet; creating Russia’s fleet for Arctic tourism
    Guest speakers: Gazprom; Sovcomflot, State-Financed Enterprise “RosAtomFlot”; SC Zvyozdochka, shipping companies and ship owners’ associations



    12:30 – 14.00Panel discussion between ship owners, engineering and
                                    construction companies

    Themes: Types of bulk carriers, ice-breakers, tugs for the needs of Arctic projects; fishing boats operating in the Artic; aspects in engineering and construction
    Guest speakers: Northern Shipping Company, Arkhangelsk Trawl Fleet, Rosmorport Arkhangelsk branch, SC Zvyozdochka, Hotchya Marine Engineering

     

    13:00 – 14.00 Lunch


    14:00 – 15:30 International experience

    Themes: World’s leading shipbuilding, design, and manufacturing practices; LNG as the main fuel type for operating in the Arctic; clusters as an internationally recognized vehicle towards effective marketing and competitive power
    Guest speakers: Aker Arctic Technology, ABB, Wartsila, international associations and clusters; equipment manufacturers; and service companies

     

    15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break


    16:00 – 17:00 Technology

    Themes: Future projects and potential of the Russian shipyard; production localization; ship design and ship repair solutions in the light of the Polar Code’s requirements
    Guest speakers: United Shipbuilding Corporation, Kurs Research Institute, Krylov State Research Institute, shipyards, design bureaus; equipment manufacturers and suppliers



    17:00 – 17:30 Panel discussion between Russian and foreign equipment
                                    manufacturers, engineering and construction companies

    Themes: Shipboard facilities; import substitutes; production localization; case study of the Center for Shipboard Systems and Installations. Criteria of suppliers selection, Ship construction technologies engineering
    Guest speakers: United Shipbuilding Corporation, Kurs Research Institute, Krylov State Research Institute

     

    18:00 – 21:00Cultural program; evening reception.


    PROGRAMME: June 15, 2018


    09:00 – 09:30Transfer to Sea-and-River Station


    09:30 – 10:30Visit to Dikson icebreaker, round-table discussion:

    Round table: Finnish shipbuilding and shipping technologies in the Arctic.
    Film show on shipbuilding and shipping in the Arctic.


    11:00 – 14:00Northern Dvina river cruise “Arkhangelsk from the
                                    riverside”, examining the terminals, shipbuilding and
                                    ship-repairing enterprises from the boat, cocktail party.

     

    14:30 – 15:30Visit to fish production shop

     

    16:00               Transfer to the airport